Memorable Events

Dates:

Start Date: End Date:

Type of Events:

Airport Arts and Culture Business Events City Meetings College Conferences Workshops and Seminars Fit Fresh Fun Forum Fit Fresh Fun Start RIGHT Green Library Neighborhood Special Events Sports and Recreation Youth Programs
Time Event Title Location

Monday, September 26

10:30AM Stories & Songs Marcy Library
11:00AM Family Crafts: Delightful Dinos Marcy Library
5:00PM Board of Library Trustees Main Library Auditorium (Downtown Library)
5:00PM RUSD Bond Campaign Kickoff Loft 84
6:30PM Board of Public Utilities Art Pick Council Chamber

Tuesday, September 27

10:30AM Storytime Marcy Library
11:00AM Story Time and Craft Orange Terrace Library
11:00AM Baby Storytime Eastside Library
11:30AM Crochet Clutch La Sierra Library
1:00PM Road to Health Eastside Library
2:00PM City Council Art Pick Council Chamber
3:30PM Movie Night: Fantastic 4 Arlington Library
3:30PM B.A.R.K. (Be A Reading Kid) Orange Terrace Library
4:00PM Special Story Time La Sierra Library
4:00PM Scratch game coding Eastside Library
5:00PM Eye of God Craft Casa Blanca Branch Library

Wednesday, September 28

8:00AM Economic Forecast Conference Riverside Convention Center
11:00AM Family Storytime Eastside Library
11:00AM Family Storytime Eastside Library
11:30AM Storytime Casa Blanca Branch Library
11:30AM Family Story Time La Sierra Library
3:30PM Anime for Teens Orange Terrace Library
3:30PM Fall Crafts Eastside Library
4:00PM LittleBits Carnival Game Creation Main Library Auditorium
4:00PM Scratch Coding: Unit 6 Marcy Library
5:30PM Community Police Review Commission Art Pick Council Chamber
5:30PM Citizens University Committee-Reception! UCR Alumni
6:00PM Riverside Arts Academy Instrument Fundraiser private residence
6:30PM Your Pretty Eyes/Eye Health Necessary Nutrition Academy
7:00PM ETM Annual Prophetic Conference 2016 Riverside Faith Temple

Thursday, September 29

1:00PM Road to Heatlh - Spanish Eastside Library
3:30PM Make a Water Bottle Holder Orange Terrace Library
3:30PM Teen program Eastside Library
4:00PM Scratch Coding: UNIT 4 Arlington Library
5:30PM Storytime Casa Blanca Branch Library
5:30PM Inland Empire SCORE Mixer Western Municipal Water District
6:00PM Technology and Art: An Inside Look Riverside Art Museum
7:00PM UCR Men's Soccer vs. UCSB UCR Riverside Soccer Stadium

Friday, September 30

8:00AM Inland Southern California Cybersecurity Bourns Technology Center
8:00AM Recovery Happens RUHS - Behavioral Health Rustin Building
3:30PM Scratch Programming Orange Terrace Library
3:45PM Mine Craft for Teens Eastside Library
4:00PM Movie Release Party La Sierra Library
6:00PM Magnolia Center Marketplace Sunnyside Dr at Magnolia Ave

Saturday, October 1

6:00AM Hometown Heroes Honor Run Arlington Heights Sports Park
8:00AM 3rd Annual Student Film Competition Riverside
9:00AM Nature Hikes at the Nature Center Sycamore Canyon Wilderness Park
11:00AM Family Storytime Main Library
11:00AM 3d Annual Inlandia Indie Authors Fair Louis Robidoux Library
3:00PM Pokemon Party Casa Blanca Branch Library
5:30PM J W North Class of 1976 40 Year Reunion Canyon Crest Country Club
7:00PM UCR Men's Soccer vs. Cal Poly UCR Riverside Soccer Stadium
7:00PM Faculty Recital: Marek La Sierra University - HMA
7:00PM Faculty Recital Series La Sierra University

Sunday, October 2

1:00PM First Sundays Riverside Metropolitan Museum
1:00PM First Sunday Program Main Library
3:00PM Sell Yourself in 30 Seconds Inland Empire Women's Business Center
6:00PM UCR Women's Soccer vs. UC Irvine UCR Riverside Soccer Stadium

Monday, October 3

9:00AM City Council - Special meeting Art Pick Council Chamber
1:00PM Development Committee Art Pick Council Chamber
4:00PM Scratch Coding Unit 3 Casa Blanca Branch Library
5:00PM Human Resources Board Art Pick Council Chamber
6:00PM Time Managment - Work Smarter, Not Harder Inland Empire Women's Business Center
6:30PM Riverside Neighborhood Partnership Mtg City Hall-Mayor's Ceremonial Room

Tuesday, October 4

9:00AM Selling Techniques Paychex
11:00AM Play and Learn Workshop Casa Blanca Branch Library
2:00PM City Council Art Pick Council Chamber
4:00PM Family Games Day Marcy Library
4:00PM Captain America: Civil War Casa Blanca Branch Library

Wednesday, October 5

10:00AM AAUW Speaker Series/Monthly Program Event Habitat for Humanity
11:00AM Retirement Income Planning Workshop Victoria Springs Apartments
11:00AM Preschool Storytime withcraft Main Library
11:30AM Storytime Casa Blanca Branch Library
3:30PM Governmental Affairs Committee Art Pick Council Chamber
4:00PM Teen Gaming Main Library
5:30PM Transportation Board Art Pick Council Chamber
6:00PM Measure Z Community Meeting Hunt Park/Renck Community Center
6:00PM Sell Yourself in 30 Seconds Inland Empire Women's Business Center
7:00PM UCR Volleyball vs. Long Beach State SRC Arena

Thursday, October 6

9:00AM Planning Commission Art Pick Council Chamber
11:00AM Baby Storytime Main Library
11:30AM Storytime Arlington Library
11:30AM Storytime Arlington Library
4:00PM Riverside College & Career Fair Galleria at Tyler
4:00PM Adult Computer Classes Arlington Library
5:30PM Storytime and Craft Casa Blanca Branch Library
6:00PM Destination Style Fashion Show Main Street Pedestrian Mall
6:00PM KUCR 50th Anniversary Gala UC Riverside, Alumni
6:00PM Riverside Arts Walk: “Rising Above” Exhibit Opening Riverside Metropolitan Museum
6:00PM Legal Forms of Organization Inland Empire Women's Business Center

Friday, October 7

8:00AM National Manufacturing Day All over the USA
10:00AM Manufacturing Day Brenner-Fiedler
6:00PM Magnolia Center Marketplace Sunnyside Dr at Magnolia Ave

Saturday, October 8

9:00AM Pumpkin Patch for Preshoolers Evergreen Memorial Historic Cemetery
10:00AM UCR Volleyball vs.UC Irvine SCR Arena
10:00AM Minecraft for All Ages Marcy Library
10:00AM Fire Dept Open House All 14 Fire Stations
10:30AM Bilingual Storytime Casa Blanca Branch Library
11:00AM 2nd Saturdays at the Nature Center Sycamore Canyon Wilderness Park
11:00AM Family Storytime Main Library
6:00PM M*A*S*H Bash March Field Air Museum
7:00PM Tombstone Cinema: Beetlejuice Evergreen Memorial Historic Cemetery

Sunday, October 9

7:00AM Riverside Citrus Classic REST STOPS ONLY Andulka Park and Arlington Heights Sports Park
7:00AM Riverside Citrus Classic Riverside Plaza
12:00PM Pokemon Movie Marathon Main Library

Monday, October 10

6:30PM Park and Recreation Commission
6:30PM Board of Public Utilities Art Pick Council Chamber

Tuesday, October 11

11:00AM Play and Learn Workshop Casa Blanca Branch Library
1:00PM City Council Art Pick Council Chamber
3:30PM Movie Night: Angry Birds Movie Arlington Library
4:00PM Metropolitan Museum Board Metropolitan Museum Conference Room
4:00PM Commission on Aging
4:00PM Family Games Day Marcy Library

Wednesday, October 12

8:00AM Fifty & Better Health Fair Janet Goeske Center
11:00AM Preschool Storytime with craft Main Library
11:30AM Storytime Casa Blanca Branch Library
1:30PM Culture Quest Riverside Metropolitan Museum
3:00PM Airport Commission Airport Terminal Building Conference Room
3:00PM Finance Committee Art Pick Council Chamber
4:00PM Teen Craft (Halloween) Main Library
7:00PM UCR Men's Soccer vs. UC Irvine UCR Riverside Soccer Stadium
7:00PM UCR Men's Soccer vs. UC Irvine UCR Riverside Soccer Stadium
7:00PM Measure Z - Panel Discussion Riverside Police Department

Thursday, October 13

11:00AM Baby Storytime Main Library
11:30AM Storytime Arlington Library
1:00PM Transportation Committee Art Pick Council Chamber
3:00PM Utility Services/Land Use/Energy Development Committee Art Pick Council Chamber
5:30PM Storytime and Craft Casa Blanca Branch Library
6:00PM Scratch Coding Main Library
6:00PM Measure Z Community Meeting Orange Terrace Community Center
6:30PM Onepianoman "Music at the Library" Main Library
7:30PM Russian Grand Ballet presents Sleeping Beauty Fox Performing Arts Center

Friday, October 14

6:00PM Inland Empire Navy Birthday Ball Riverside Convention Center
6:00PM Magnolia Center Marketplace Sunnyside Dr at Magnolia Ave
7:00PM UCR Volleyball vs. UC Santa Barbara SCR Arena
7:00PM Tales from the Victorian Crypt III Evergreen Memorial Historic Cemetery
7:00PM Tales from the Victorian Crypt III Evergreen Memorial Historic Cemetery

Saturday, October 15

7:30AM Pink on Parade 2016 Ryan Bonaminio Park
8:30AM Inland Empire Heart & Stroke Walk
9:00AM Nature Hikes at the Nature Center Sycamore Canyon Wilderness Park
10:00AM 1st Annual Lebanese Festival Saint Joseph Maronite Catholic Church
11:00AM Family Storytime Main Library
2:00PM Riverside Zombie Crawl Main Street Riverside
6:00PM NAACP Fourth Annual Salute to Labor Unions Riverside Convention Center
7:00PM UCR Volleyball vs. Cal Poly SRC Arena
7:00PM Tales from the Crypt III Evergreen Memorial Historic Cemetery

Sunday, October 16

12:00AM Straight No Chaser Fox Performing Arts Center
10:00AM 1st Annual Lebanese Festival Saint Joseph Maronite Catholic Church

Monday, October 17

9:00AM Community Services and Youth Committee Art Pick Council Chamber
4:00PM Scratch Coding Unit 4 Casa Blanca Branch Library

Tuesday, October 18

12:00AM Jethro Tull Fox Performing Arts Center
11:00AM Play and Learn Workshop Casa Blanca Branch Library
2:00PM City Council Art Pick Council Chamber
3:30PM Movie Night: Hocus Pocus Arlington Library
4:00PM Family Games Day Marcy Library
4:30PM Free Movie: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows Casa Blanca Branch Library

Wednesday, October 19

11:00AM Preschool Storytime with craft Main Library
11:30AM Storytime Casa Blanca Branch Library
1:00PM Public Safety Committee Art Pick Council Chamber
1:30PM Discovery Days Riverside Metropolitan Museum
3:30PM Cultural Heritage Board Art Pick Council Chamber
4:00PM Teen Coffee House Main Library
6:00PM Measure Z Community Meeting Art Pick Council Chambers
7:00PM UCR Men's Soccer vs. CSUN UCR Riverside Soccer Stadium

Thursday, October 20

8:00AM 9th Annual Faith-Based Business Summit Riverside Convention Center
9:00AM Planning Commission Art Pick Council Chamber
11:00AM Baby Storytime Main Library
11:30AM Storytime Arlington Library
3:00PM Development Committee Art Pick Council Chamber
4:00PM Adult Computer Classes Arlington Library
5:30PM Storytime and Craft Casa Blanca Branch Library
6:00PM Human Relations Commission Mayor's Ceremonial Room
6:00PM Measure Z Community Meeting Arlanza Community Center

Friday, October 21

6:00PM Magnolia Center Marketplace Sunnyside Dr at Magnolia Ave
6:00PM Magnolia Center Marketplace Sunnyside Dr at Magnolia Ave
7:00PM UCR Women's Soccer vs. UC Santa Barbara UCR Riverside Soccer Stadium

Saturday, October 22

8:00AM Love Riverside Serve Day TBD-check website
9:00AM Rose Planting on Victoria Avenue Harrison St and Victoria Avenue
10:00AM Minecraft for All Ages Marcy Library
10:00AM Fire/Police Expo University and Lime
10:30AM Bilingual Storytime Casa Blanca Branch Library
11:00AM Trolley Dances Riverside 2016 various sites beginning downtown
11:00AM Family Storytime Main Library
11:00AM 2nd Annual Taco Festival White Park
12:00PM Community Crochet Circle Riverside Art Museum
5:30PM Give Cancer the Boot Gala Riverside Rancheros
6:00PM Honor Our Heroes Raceway Ford
6:00PM Sahaba Initiative: Lift With Love Dinner Mayor's Patio
7:00PM UCR Men's Soccer vs. CSU Fullerton UCR Riverside Soccer Stadium
7:00PM University Orchestra Concert La Sierra University - HMA
7:00PM Chamber Recital Series La Sierra University - HMA
7:00PM University Orchestra Concert La Sierra University
8:00PM Danse Macabre Masquerade First Christian Church

Sunday, October 23

8:00AM Wind Conducting Workshop La Sierra University - HMA
9:00AM Conducting Workshop with H. R. Reynolds La Sierra University - HMA
11:00AM Trolley Dances Riverside 2016 various sites beginning downtown
1:00PM UCR Women's Soccer vs. Cal Poly UCR Riverside Soccer Stadium
1:00PM Star Wars Reads Main Library

Monday, October 24

11:00AM Sensory Play Main Library
4:00PM Scratch Coding Unit 5 Casa Blanca Branch Library
5:00PM Board of Library Trustees Main Library Auditorium (Downtown Library)
6:30PM Board of Public Utilities Art Pick Council Chamber

Tuesday, October 25

11:00AM Play and Learn Workshop Casa Blanca Branch Library
2:00PM City Council Art Pick Council Chamber
3:30PM Movie Night: Casper Arlington Library
4:00PM Family Games Day Marcy Library

Wednesday, October 26

11:00AM Preschool Storytime with craft Main Library
11:30AM Storytime Casa Blanca Branch Library
4:00PM Teen Movie "Warcraft" (PG-13) Main Library
5:30PM Community Police Review Commission Art Pick Council Chamber

15 Favorite Things
To Do in Riverside

A program of the



Got an event?

Click here to submit it online!

Ongoing Events

The CAHUILLA CONTINUUM: TÚKU, ÍVAX, TÚLEKA Exhibition
Metropolitan Museum

55+ Riverside Walkers Club
La Sierra Senior Center

Stories & Songs
Marcy Library

Family Crafts: Delightful Dinos
Marcy Library

Board of Library Trustees
Main Library Auditorium (Downtown Library)

RUSD Bond Campaign Kickoff
Loft 84

The CAHUILLA CONTINUUM: TÚKU, ÍVAX, TÚLEKA Exhibition
Metropolitan Museum

Board of Public Utilities
Art Pick Council Chamber